Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
Where China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Contabo differ
| Fact | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | CN¥160 | €5.50 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM (general compute S8, s8.large.2) | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 24Higher | 11 |
| Regions | CN | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN |
| SLA uptime | 99.975% to 99.995%Higher | 99.9% |
| Use cases | Game server | Game server, ForexCovers more |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27701, ISO 42001, Trusted Cloud certification (China), MLPS 2.0 classified protection (China), SOC 2, SOC 3 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud): 24 vs 11.
- Regions: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers CN.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Support channels: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers Phone, Chat.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Email.
- SLA uptime is higher at China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud): 99.975% to 99.995% vs 99.9%.
- Billing models: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers Hourly.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.30Entry price of CNY 160 sits well above the site median of €5.83 and above €1.99. | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. |
| Offer | 9.20 | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 9.00 |
Pick China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) if, pick Contabo if
Pick China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) if billing models, locations, and sla uptime matter most.
Pick Contabo if cost and use cases matter most.
What each covers
| Billing models | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How they score
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)
- Cost8.3
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.2
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- Contabo leads on cost by 0.8 points (9.1 vs 8.3).
- China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Contabo tie on offer at 9.2.
- Trust is level, 9.2 each.
By the numbers
| Fact | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 24 | 11 |
| SLA uptime | 99.975% to 99.995% | 99.9% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Tianyi Cloud Technology Co., Ltd. | Contabo GmbH |
| Headquarters | China | Germany |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2003 |
| Support channels | Phone, Help centre, Community, Chat | Help centre, Email, Community |
Country by country
| Country | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| China | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.