Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo

Compare China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Contabo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.

Where China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Contabo differ

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
FactChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
Entry priceCN¥160€5.50
Entry plan2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM (general compute S8, s8.large.2)4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD
Billing modelsHourly, MonthlyCovers moreMonthly
Locations24Higher11
RegionsCNDE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN
SLA uptime99.975% to 99.995%Higher99.9%
Use casesGame serverGame server, ForexCovers more
Bandwidth allowanceNot confirmedUnlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port
Compliance certificationsISO 27701, ISO 42001, Trusted Cloud certification (China), MLPS 2.0 classified protection (China), SOC 2, SOC 3Not confirmed

Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).

Key differences

  • Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
  • Locations is higher at China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud): 24 vs 11.
  • Regions: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers CN.
  • Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
  • Support channels: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers Phone, Chat.
  • Support channels: only Contabo offers Email.
  • SLA uptime is higher at China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud): 99.975% to 99.995% vs 99.9%.
  • Billing models: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers Hourly.
  • Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.

Score breakdown

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
AreaChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
Cost8.30Entry price of CNY 160 sits well above the site median of €5.83 and above €1.99.9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB.
Offer9.209.30Higher
Trust9.20Higher9.00

Pick China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) if, pick Contabo if

Pick China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) if billing models, locations, and sla uptime matter most.

Pick Contabo if cost and use cases matter most.

What each covers

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
Billing modelsChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
HourlyYesNo
MonthlyYesYes
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
Server typesChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
VPSYesYes
Bare metalYesYes
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
Use casesChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
Game serverYesYes
ForexNoYes
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
Operating systemsChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
LinuxYesYes
WindowsYesYes

How they score

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)

  • Cost8.3
  • Offer9.2
  • Trust9.2

Contabo

  • Cost9.1
  • Offer9.3
  • Trust9.0
  • Contabo leads on cost by 0.8 points (9.1 vs 8.3).
  • China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Contabo tie on offer at 9.2.
  • Trust is level, 9.2 each.

By the numbers

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
FactChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
Locations2411
SLA uptime99.975% to 99.995%99.9%

Every fact side by side

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
FactChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
Pricing modelHourlyNot confirmed
Legal entityTianyi Cloud Technology Co., Ltd.Contabo GmbH
HeadquartersChinaGermany
FoundedNot confirmed2003
Support channelsPhone, Help centre, Community, ChatHelp centre, Email, Community

Country by country

China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Contabo
CountryChina Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)Contabo
ChinaYesNo

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.