Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) vs Tencent RTC
Where China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) and Tencent RTC differ
| Fact | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Tencent RTC |
|---|---|---|
| Price per GB | Not confirmed | $0.045 |
| Points of presence | Not confirmed | 3,200 |
| Web application firewall | Not confirmed | No |
Same on both: Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- Tencent RTC scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.90.
- Support channels: only China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) offers Community.
- Tencent RTC is available in 8 more countries.
Score breakdown
| Area | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Tencent RTC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.30Entry price of CNY 160 sits well above the site median of €5.83 and above €1.99. | 9.10HigherCompute time bills at $0.000017 and CDN traffic at $0.045, both low in absolute terms. |
| Offer | 9.20Higher | 8.90A free tier, support on phone, chat and help centre, and a business founded in 2013 that bills through Tencent Cloud International Pte. Ltd.. |
| Trust | 9.20 | 9.40Higher |
Availability and regulation
| Country | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Tencent RTC |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | China | China |
Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Tencent RTC: 8.
Area by area
China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud)
- Cost8.3
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.2
Tencent RTC
- Cost9.1
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.4
- Tencent RTC edges China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) on cost, 9.1 to 8.3.
- China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) edges Tencent RTC on offer, 9.2 to 8.9.
- Trust is level, 9.2 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Tencent RTC |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Tianyi Cloud Technology Co., Ltd. | Tencent Cloud International Pte. Ltd. |
| Headquarters | China | China |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2013 |
| Support channels | Phone, Help centre, Community, ChatCovers more | Phone, Chat, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | China Telecom Cloud (Tianyi Cloud) | Tencent RTC |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | No | Yes |
| Hong Kong | No | Yes |
| Indonesia | No | Yes |
| Japan | No | Yes |
| Singapore | No | Yes |
| South Korea | No | Yes |
| Thailand | No | Yes |
| United States | No | Yes |
8 of 9 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.