Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cleura vs Contabo
Compare Cleura and Contabo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Cleura and Contabo differ
| Fact | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 6 | 11Higher |
| Regions | SE, DE | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Windows | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Entry price | Not confirmed | €5.50 |
| Entry plan | Not confirmed | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port |
| Free credits | EUR 50 free trial voucher | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001:2022 | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 6.
- Regions: only Cleura offers SE.
- Regions: only Contabo offers US, GB, SG.
- Support channels: only Cleura offers Phone.
- Billing models: only Cleura offers Hourly.
- Server types: only Contabo offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Contabo offers Linux.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. |
| Offer | 9.20Hourly and monthly billing through hourly and monthly with €0.029 egress outside Compliant Cloud; a paid control plane and windows images narrow it. | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.00Higher |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Sweden | Germany |
Which one suits you
Pick Cleura if billing models matter most.
Pick Contabo if locations, server types, and operating systems matter most.
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | No | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Area by area
Cleura
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- Offer is level, 9.2 each.
- Trust is level, 8.9 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cleura | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cleura AB | Contabo GmbH |
| Headquarters | Sweden | Germany |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2003 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Email, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.