Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Cleura vs Contabo

Compare Cleura and Contabo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.

Where Cleura and Contabo differ

Cleura vs Contabo
FactCleuraContabo
Billing modelsHourly, MonthlyCovers moreMonthly
Locations611Higher
RegionsSE, DEDE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN
Server typesVPSVPS, Bare metalCovers more
Operating systemsWindowsLinux, WindowsCovers more
Entry priceNot confirmed€5.50
Entry planNot confirmed4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD
Bandwidth allowanceNot confirmedUnlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port
Free creditsEUR 50 free trial voucherNot confirmed
DDoS protectionNot confirmedYes
SLA uptimeNot confirmed99.9%
Compliance certificationsISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001:2022Not confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedGame server, Forex

Key differences

  • Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
  • Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 6.
  • Regions: only Cleura offers SE.
  • Regions: only Contabo offers US, GB, SG.
  • Support channels: only Cleura offers Phone.
  • Billing models: only Cleura offers Hourly.
  • Server types: only Contabo offers Bare metal.
  • Operating systems: only Contabo offers Linux.

Score breakdown

Cleura vs Contabo
AreaCleuraContabo
CostNot confirmed9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB.
Offer9.20Hourly and monthly billing through hourly and monthly with €0.029 egress outside Compliant Cloud; a paid control plane and windows images narrow it.9.30Higher
Trust8.909.00Higher

Where each is licensed and available

Cleura vs Contabo
CountryCleuraContabo
HeadquartersSwedenGermany

Which one suits you

Pick Cleura if billing models matter most.

Pick Contabo if locations, server types, and operating systems matter most.

Feature by feature

Cleura vs Contabo
Billing modelsCleuraContabo
HourlyYesNo
MonthlyYesYes
Cleura vs Contabo
Server typesCleuraContabo
VPSYesYes
Bare metalNoYes
Cleura vs Contabo
Operating systemsCleuraContabo
LinuxNoYes
WindowsYesYes

Area by area

Cleura

  • Offer9.2
  • Trust8.9

Contabo

  • Offer9.3
  • Trust9.0
  • Offer is level, 9.2 each.
  • Trust is level, 8.9 each.

Every fact side by side

Cleura vs Contabo
FactCleuraContabo
Pricing modelHourlyNot confirmed
Legal entityCleura ABContabo GmbH
HeadquartersSwedenGermany
FoundedNot confirmed2003
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers moreHelp centre, Email, Community

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.