Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
CloudCone vs WorldStream
Where CloudCone and WorldStream differ
| Fact | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $2.33 | €5.19 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 30 GB Pure SSD | Entry Standard x-Small: 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 40 GB disk |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 1 | 3Higher |
| Regions | US | NL |
| Compliance certifications | SOC II, HIPAA, PCI | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, SOC 1, SOC 2, NEN 7510, PCI DSS 4.0.1 |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB/mo at 1 Gb/s | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal).
Key differences
- WorldStream scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 9.00.
- Locations is higher at WorldStream: 3 vs 1.
- Regions: only CloudCone offers US.
- Regions: only WorldStream offers NL.
- Support channels: only WorldStream offers Chat, Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only CloudCone offers SOC II, HIPAA, PCI.
- Compliance certifications: only WorldStream offers ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- Founded is lower at WorldStream: 2006 vs 2017.
- Billing models: only CloudCone offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry pricing sits under the site median of €5.83 and the lower quartile of €3.46, with 4 TB/mo at 1 Gb/s on the entry plan. | 9.20Entry Standard x-Small costs €5.19, under the site median €5.83, and monthly billing keeps it flat. |
| Offer | 8.30Support runs on email and help centre only, and the catalogue spans vps and bare metal plans with linux and windows images. | 8.90HigherA short catalogue: vps and bare metal, 3 datacenters in NL and monthly billing. |
| Trust | 8.70 | 9.10Higher |
Choosing between them
Pick CloudCone if cost and billing models matter most.
Pick WorldStream if offer, trust, and locations matter most.
Feature by feature
| Billing models | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Netherlands |
Winner by area
CloudCone
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.3
- Trust8.7
WorldStream
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.1
- CloudCone edges WorldStream on cost, 9.9 to 9.2.
- WorldStream leads on offer by 0.6 points (8.9 vs 8.3).
- WorldStream edges CloudCone on trust, 9.1 to 8.7.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | CloudCone | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | CloudCone, LLC | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Netherlands |
| Founded | 2017 | 2006Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.