Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudflare vs PlanetHoster
Compare Cloudflare and PlanetHoster using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cloudflare | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Free egress | Free (no egress charges) | Unlimited bandwidth, no incoming or outgoing fees |
| Price per GB per month | $0.010 to $0.015 | Not confirmed |
| Egress price per GB | $0 | Not confirmed |
| Minimum storage period | 0 to 30 days | Not confirmed |
| Regions | Not confirmed | 3 |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
Same on both: S3-compatible (Yes), Storage types (Object).
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudflare | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.90Higher | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly |
| Offer | 9.20Higher | 9.10Generous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value |
| Trust | 9.80Higher | 9.10Broad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence |
How they score
Cloudflare
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.8
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
- Cloudflare leads on cost by 0.7 points (8.9 vs 8.2).
- Offer is level, 9.2 each.
- On trust the two are close: Cloudflare 9.8, PlanetHoster 9.1.
Licences and countries
| Country | Cloudflare | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudflare | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Cloudflare, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2009 | Not confirmed |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Support channels.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.