Updated October 18, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs Flashcloud
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cloudways | Flashcloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11Lower | $31.49 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 2 CPU cores, 4 GB DDR5 RAM, 100 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | Unmetered |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 150Higher | 4 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CACovers more | US, DE, SG |
| SLA uptime | 99.99%Higher | 99.9% |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.60.
- Entry price is lower at Cloudways: $11 vs $31.49.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 4.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers NL, IN, GB.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Cloudways: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly.
- Server types: only Flashcloud offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | Flashcloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70Higher | 8.30Monthly only billing through monthly keeps spend tied to calendar month planning. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 8.90Covers VPS and bare metal use through VPS and bare metal with presence across US, DE and SG. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80Support through email, chat and help centre gives clear contact paths for help and billing questions. |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Cloudways | Flashcloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
How they score
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Flashcloud
- Cost8.3
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.8
- Cloudways leads on cost by 0.4 points (8.7 vs 8.3).
- On offer the two are close: Cloudways 9.7, Flashcloud 8.9.
- Cloudways leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.1 vs 8.8).
Pick Cloudways if, pick Flashcloud if
Pick Cloudways if cost, offer, trust, entry price, billing models, and locations matter most.
Pick Flashcloud if server types matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | Flashcloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | FlashCloud, LLC |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.