Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs ProlimeHost
Compare Cloudways and ProlimeHost using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Cloudways and ProlimeHost differ
| Fact | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11Lower | $19 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | 500 GB |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 150Higher | 5 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CACovers more | US, SG |
| SLA uptime | 99.99%Higher | 99.9% |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.70.
- Entry price is lower at Cloudways: $11 vs $19.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 5.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers NL, IN, DE.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only ProlimeHost offers Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at Cloudways: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Founded is lower at ProlimeHost: 2004 vs 2012.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly.
- Server types: only ProlimeHost offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70Higher | 8.40Entry SSD VPS at $19 is above €11.52 and rivals such as UCloud at $5.34. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 8.90Entry plan of 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD plus 500 GB of transfer and GPU servers from $399 an hour. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.90 |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
Area by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
ProlimeHost
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.9
- On cost the two are close: Cloudways 8.7, ProlimeHost 8.4.
- Cloudways leads on offer by 0.8 points (9.7 vs 8.9).
- Trust is level, 9.1 each.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2012 | 2004Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.