Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs Scalingo
Compare Cloudways and Scalingo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cloudways | Scalingo |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | €7.20 |
| Locations | 150Higher | 2 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA | FR |
| SLA uptime | 99.99% | 98% to 99.99% |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | ISO 27001, HDS |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Server types | VPS | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Hourly, Monthly).
Key differences
- Scalingo scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.20.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 2.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers US, NL, IN.
- Regions: only Scalingo offers FR.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, GDPR, PCI DSS.
- Compliance certifications: only Scalingo offers HDS.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | Scalingo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70 | 9.10Higher |
| Offer | 9.70 | 9.80Higher |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 9.00 |
Choosing between them
Pick Cloudways if locations matter most.
Pick Scalingo if cost matter most.
Area by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Scalingo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.8
- Trust9.0
- On cost the two are close: Scalingo 9.1, Cloudways 8.7.
- Offer is level, 9.7 each.
- Trust is level, 9.1 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | Scalingo |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | Scalingo SAS |
| Headquarters | United States | France |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.