Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs Sliplane
Compare Cloudways and Sliplane using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | €9 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | 1 TB outbound traffic per month included, no hard caps, no throttling |
| Locations | 150Higher | 5 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA | DE, US, FI, SG |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | 10 € credits for new referred signups |
| SLA uptime | 99.99%Higher | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | GDPR, ISO 27001 (data centers) |
Same on both: Billing models (Hourly, Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 5.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers NL, IN, GB.
- Regions: only Sliplane offers FI.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Cloudways: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS.
- Compliance certifications: only Sliplane offers ISO 27001 (data centers).
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70 | 8.70Entry plan at €9 on hourly or monthly billing, above the €5.63 VPS median and ranked 130 on entry price. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 9.10VPS, PostgreSQL databases, €0.02 per GB object storage, No egress fees, DDoS protection and GDPR and ISO 27001 (data centers). |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Germany |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
Winner by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Sliplane
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.8
- Cloudways and Sliplane tie on cost at 8.7.
- Cloudways edges Sliplane on offer, 9.7 to 9.1.
- Cloudways leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.1 vs 8.8).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | Sliplane |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | Sliplane GmbH |
| Headquarters | United States | Germany |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.