Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting
Where Cloudways and WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting differ
| Fact | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11Lower | $69 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | 1TB monthly bandwidth |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 150Higher | 9 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA | US, GB, NL, JP, SG, AU, ZA, IN, CL |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Same on both: SLA uptime (99.99%).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Entry price is lower at Cloudways: $11 vs $69.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 9.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers DE, CA.
- Regions: only WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting offers JP, ZA, CL.
- Support channels: only WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting offers Phone.
- Founded is lower at WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting: 2007 vs 2012.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly.
- Server types: only WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70Higher | 8.10Entry price ranks 188 of 200 against a €5.83 site median, so it is a cost outlier. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 9.602 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe SSD with 1TB monthly bandwidth across 9 locations on vps and bare metal. |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.20Higher |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | $69 |
| Locations | 150 | 9 |
| SLA uptime | 99.99% | 99.99% |
What it costs in practice
A year on the entry plan
Cloudways
$132
12 × $11
WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting
$828
12 × $69
Cloudways costs $696 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
Area by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting
- Cost8.1
- Offer9.6
- Trust9.2
- Cloudways leads on cost by 0.6 points (8.7 vs 8.1).
- No winner on offer: both score 9.7.
- Trust is level, 9.1 each.
Choosing between them
Pick Cloudways if cost, entry price, billing models, and locations matter most.
Pick WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting if server types matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | TMDHosting, Inc |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2012 | 2007Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.