Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs VPS.DO
Compare Cloudways and VPS.DO using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cloudways | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | $4Lower |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD, 1 IPv4 |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | 1 TB @ 1 Gbps port |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 150Higher | 2 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA | US, HK, JP, SG |
| SLA uptime | 99.99%Higher | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | HIPAA, PCI DSS, CCPA |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Entry price is lower at VPS.DO: $4 vs $11.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 2.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers NL, IN, DE.
- Regions: only VPS.DO offers HK, JP.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Chat, Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Cloudways: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR.
- Compliance certifications: only VPS.DO offers HIPAA, CCPA.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70 | 9.60HigherEntry sits at $4 for 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD, 1 IPv4, and transfer is part of the plan. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 8.70Covers linux and windows, game server and HIPAA, PCI DSS and CCPA, but at 2 locations the plan set stays narrow. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
By the numbers
| Fact | Cloudways | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | $4 |
| Locations | 150 | 2 |
| SLA uptime | 99.99% | 99.9% |
How they score
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
VPS.DO
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.8
- On cost the two are close: VPS.DO 9.6, Cloudways 8.7.
- Cloudways is ahead on offer, 9.7 against 8.7, winning 1 of 1 facts.
- On trust the two are close: Cloudways 9.1, VPS.DO 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.