Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs VPSBG.eu
Compare Cloudways and VPSBG.eu using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Cloudways vs VPSBG.eu: the differences
| Fact | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | €9.38 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | 2 TB/month (1 Gbps port) |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Monthly, Reserved |
| Locations | 150Higher | 1 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA | BG |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSSCovers more | GDPR |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.99%), Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.60.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 1.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers US, NL, IN.
- Regions: only VPSBG.eu offers BG.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS.
- Founded is lower at Cloudways: 2012 vs 2013.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly.
- Billing models: only VPSBG.eu offers Reserved.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70 | 8.70Entry price €9.38 is above the site median of €5.83, and storage at €12.50 per GB per month runs high. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 8.50Billing is limited to monthly and reserved and servers run in BG, a narrow plan and location range. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Bulgaria |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
Winner by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
VPSBG.eu
- Cost8.7
- Offer8.5
- Trust8.8
- Cost is level, 8.7 each.
- Offer goes to Cloudways by 1.2 points, led by locations: 150 vs 1.
- On trust the two are close: Cloudways 9.1, VPSBG.eu 8.8.
By the numbers
| Fact | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 150 | 1 |
| SLA uptime | 99.99% | 99.99% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | VPSBG.eu |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | VPS.BG Ltd. |
| Headquarters | United States | Bulgaria |
| Founded | 2012Lower | 2013 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.