Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cloudways vs Yotta Data Services
Where Cloudways and Yotta Data Services differ
| Fact | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $11 | ₹1,600 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM (c4amd.Large virtual machine) |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB transfer bandwidth | Unlimited data ingress and egress |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Hourly, Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Locations | 150Higher | 3 |
| Regions | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CACovers more | IN |
| Free credits | 4 free AI Copilot credits | Up to USD 100K free GPU cloud credits (USD 35K on entry) |
| SLA uptime | 99.99% | 100%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS | ISO 27001, ISO 27701 |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.60.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 3.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers US, NL, DE.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Help centre, Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Yotta Data Services: 100% vs 99.99%.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, GDPR, PCI DSS.
- Compliance certifications: only Yotta Data Services offers ISO 27701.
- Billing models: only Yotta Data Services offers Reserved.
- Server types: only Yotta Data Services offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70Higher | 8.40 |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 8.70 |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.70 |
Pick Cloudways if, pick Yotta Data Services if
Pick Cloudways if cost, offer, trust, locations, and regions matter most.
Pick Yotta Data Services if billing models, sla uptime, and server types matter most.
Winner by area
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Yotta Data Services
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.7
- On cost the two are close: Cloudways 8.7, Yotta Data Services 8.4.
- Offer goes to Cloudways by 1.0 points, led by locations: 150 vs 3.
- On trust the two are close: Cloudways 9.1, Yotta Data Services 8.7.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | India |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Cloudways, LLC | Yotta Data Services Private Limited |
| Headquarters | United States | India |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Chat |
Country by country
| Country | Cloudways | Yotta Data Services |
|---|---|---|
| India | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.