CongoCloud8.9/10
See alternativesUpdated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
CongoCloud vs Contabo
Compare CongoCloud and Contabo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where CongoCloud and Contabo differ
| Fact | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $7.90 | €5.50 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU @ 2.7 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 20 GB disk | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 20 TB monthly traffic | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port |
| Locations | 3 | 11Higher |
| Regions | GB, DE, US | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, INCovers more |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 3.
- Regions: only Contabo offers SG, JP, AU.
- Support channels: only CongoCloud offers Chat, Phone.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2015.
Score breakdown
| Area | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.90Entry plan $7.90 against a €5.83 site entry price, with block storage $0.0029 to $0.015 per GB. | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. |
| Offer | 9.10DDoS protection is included, support runs on email, chat and phone, and servers sit in 3 sites across GB, DE and US. | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 8.70 | 9.00Higher |
Availability and regulation
| Country | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Germany |
What each covers
| Billing models | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How they score
CongoCloud
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.7
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- No winner on cost: both score 8.9.
- CongoCloud and Contabo tie on offer at 9.1.
- On trust the two are close: Contabo 9.0, CongoCloud 8.7.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | CongoCloud | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Nitrohost Networks | Contabo GmbH |
| Headquarters | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Germany |
| Founded | 2015 | 2003Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Help centre, Email, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.