Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Delska
Where Contabo and Delska differ
| Fact | Contabo | Delska |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50Lower | €10 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Unmetered inbound/outbound traffic, 100 Mbps included with every VM |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 11Higher | 3 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | LV, LT, DE |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO/IEC 27001:2013, ISO 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 50001:2011, ISO 22301:2012, PCI DSS |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.00.
- Entry price is lower at Contabo: €5.50 vs €10.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 3.
- Regions: only Contabo offers US, GB, SG.
- Regions: only Delska offers LV, LT.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only Delska offers Chat, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Delska: 1999 vs 2003.
- Billing models: only Delska offers Hourly.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Delska |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 8.60Entry at €10 sits above the €5.83 median and the €3.46 lower quartile for entry price. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.10Certifications ISO/IEC 27001:2013, ISO 27001:2022 and ISO 9001:2015, DDoS protection and support on email, chat and phone widen the offer. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.40Higher |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Contabo | Delska |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Latvia |
Area by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Delska
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.4
- On cost the two are close: Contabo 9.1, Delska 8.6.
- Offer is level, 9.3 each.
- On trust the two are close: Delska 9.4, Contabo 9.0.
What it costs in practice
A year on the entry plan
Contabo
€66
12 × €5.50
Delska
€120
12 × €10
Contabo costs €54 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Delska |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | SIA DELSKA Latvia |
| Headquarters | Germany | Latvia |
| Founded | 2003 | 1999Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.