Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs DigitalOcean
Compare Contabo and DigitalOcean using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Contabo | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 8 |
| Trust rating | 9.20 | 9.30 |
Contabo vs DigitalOcean: the differences
| Fact | Contabo | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $4 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 512 MiB RAM, 10 GiB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 500 GiB outbound transfer per month |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, Monthly, Per secondCovers more |
| Locations | 11 | 12Higher |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | US, CA, NL, GB, DE, IN, SG, AU |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | USD 5, valid 90 days |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2, SOC 3, Global PRP, HIPAA, DORA |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal).
Key differences
- DigitalOcean scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.20.
- Locations is higher at DigitalOcean: 12 vs 11.
- Regions: only Contabo offers JP.
- Regions: only DigitalOcean offers CA, NL.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Email.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2012.
- Billing models: only DigitalOcean offers Hourly, Per second.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.
- Operating systems: only Contabo offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.60HigherIncluded transfer of 500 GiB outbound transfer per month and new account credit of USD 5, valid 90 days cut the first bill. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.20VPS and bare metal under vps and bare metal, hourly, monthly and per second billing and 12 regions. |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.90 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Contabo | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
Winner by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
DigitalOcean
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
- DigitalOcean edges Contabo on cost, 9.6 to 9.1.
- Offer is level, 9.3 each.
- Contabo and DigitalOcean tie on trust at 9.0.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | DigitalOcean, LLC |
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2012 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.