Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs GMI Cloud
Compare Contabo and GMI Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | GMI Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $2 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | NVIDIA H100 GPU, dedicated bare metal |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, Reserved |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, INCovers more | US |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99%Higher |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | Bare metal |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Not confirmed |
| Locations | 11 | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2, ISO 27001 |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.60.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, GB, SG.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Email.
- SLA uptime is higher at GMI Cloud: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Billing models: only Contabo offers Monthly.
- Billing models: only GMI Cloud offers Hourly, Reserved.
- Server types: only Contabo offers VPS.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | GMI Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 8.50GPU hours start at $2 against a €0.61 median, and the NVIDIA H100 GPU, dedicated bare metal plan carries $2. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 8.80 |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.70 |
Winner by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
GMI Cloud
- Cost8.5
- Offer8.8
- Trust8.7
- On cost the two are close: Contabo 9.1, GMI Cloud 8.5.
- Contabo leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.3 vs 8.8).
- On trust the two are close: Contabo 9.0, GMI Cloud 8.7.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Contabo | GMI Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
Choosing between them
Pick Contabo if cost, offer, trust, regions, and server types matter most.
Pick GMI Cloud if sla uptime matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | GMI Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Founded.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.