Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Google Cloud
Compare Contabo and Google Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Contabo | Google Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Trust rating | 9.20 | 9.50 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | Google Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Price per GB per month | €0.0112 to €0.0211 | $0.020 |
| Egress price per GB | €0 | $0.12 |
| Free egress | Unlimited outgoing traffic, fair usage policy applies | 100 GB/month data transfer free (North America to each Google Cloud data transfer destination, Australia and China excluded) |
| S3-compatible | No | YesHas it |
| Minimum storage period | 30 days | 30 to 365 days |
| Regions | 11 | 46Higher |
| Storage types | Block | Object |
| Free egress (GB) | Not confirmed | 100 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Google Cloud scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.20.
- S3-compatible: only Google Cloud.
- Regions is higher at Google Cloud: 46 vs 11.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Email.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2008.
- Storage types: only Contabo offers Block.
- Storage types: only Google Cloud offers Object.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Google Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.70HigherFree control plane plus $0.10 for the paid tier, against a site median of €0.06. |
| Offer | 9.30 | 9.40HigherScales to 65,000 nodes across 40 locations, with a free tier and $300 in free credits. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.40Higher |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Contabo | Google Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
How they score
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Google Cloud
- Cost9.7
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.4
- Google Cloud leads on cost by 0.6 points (9.7 vs 9.1).
- No winner on offer: both score 9.3.
- Google Cloud edges Contabo on trust, 9.4 to 9.0.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Google Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Google LLC |
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2008 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.