Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs GreenCloudVPS
Compare Contabo and GreenCloudVPS using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Contabo vs GreenCloudVPS: the differences
| Fact | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $6 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 15 GB SSD, 10Gbps port |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 1.5 TB per month |
| Locations | 11 | 30Higher |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | US, CA, NL, DE, GB, FR, JP, CN, SG, VN, AU |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99%Higher |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 1 free backup/snapshot per VPS |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Use cases (Game server, Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- GreenCloudVPS scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.20.
- Locations is higher at GreenCloudVPS: 30 vs 11.
- Regions: only Contabo offers IN.
- Regions: only GreenCloudVPS offers CA, NL, FR.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only GreenCloudVPS offers Chat.
- SLA uptime is higher at GreenCloudVPS: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2013.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.20HigherEntry plan at $6 sits near the site median of €5.83 and ranks 88 out of 200 on entry price. |
| Offer | 9.30 | 9.50Higher30 locations across US, CA and NL, plus 1.5 TB per month on the entry plan. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.00 |
Winner by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
GreenCloudVPS
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.5
- Trust9.0
- No winner on cost: both score 9.1.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.3.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.0.
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 30 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99% |
What each covers
| Billing models | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | GreenCloudVPS |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | 365 Group LLC |
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2013 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.