Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC)
Compare Contabo and HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Contabo and HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) differ
| Fact | Contabo | HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1-8 NVIDIA GPUs per VM, CPU, RAM and storage configurable |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | CA, SE |
| SLA uptime | 99.9%Higher | 99% to 99.5% |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | Bare metal |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Entry price | €5.50 | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Not confirmed |
| Locations | 11 | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Discounts and compute credits on application for Canadian researchers, government entities and Canadian startups |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Regions: only HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) offers CA, SE.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Contabo: 99.9% vs 99% to 99.5%.
- Billing models: only HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) offers Reserved.
- Server types: only Contabo offers VPS.
- Operating systems: only Contabo offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.10 |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.70 |
Area by area
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC)
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.7
- Offer is level, 9.3 each.
- Contabo leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.0 vs 8.7).
Licences and countries
| Country | Contabo | HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Canada |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | HIVE Digital Technologies (BUZZ HPC) |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd |
| Headquarters | Germany | Canada |
| Founded | 2003 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.