Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs HostITSmart
Compare Contabo and HostITSmart using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | ₹299 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB SSD, 1 dedicated IP |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 4 TB |
| Locations | 11Higher | 3 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, INCovers more | IN |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Forex |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 20000 1, PCI DSS |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 3.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only HostITSmart offers Chat, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2012.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Game server.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.70HigherBilled on monthly terms only, with 4 TB of bandwidth included. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 8.90Linux and Windows in linux and windows, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 20000 1 and PCI DSS certifications, and 3 sites in IN. |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.80 |
Area by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
HostITSmart
- Cost9.7
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.8
- HostITSmart leads on cost by 0.6 points (9.7 vs 9.1).
- Contabo edges HostITSmart on offer, 9.3 to 8.9.
- Contabo and HostITSmart tie on trust at 9.0.
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Contabo | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 3 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.9% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Hosting World Private Limited |
| Headquarters | Germany | India |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2012 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Contabo | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | No | Yes |
| India | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.