Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs HOSTAFRICA
Compare Contabo and HOSTAFRICA using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $8.36 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Unlimited traffic, up to 1 Gbps port (fair use policy applies) |
| Locations | 11Higher | 4 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | ZA, KE, NG, GH |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99% to 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, ISO 22301, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, PCI DSS |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.00.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 4.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Regions: only HOSTAFRICA offers ZA, KE, NG.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only HOSTAFRICA offers Chat, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2008.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 8.80Entry plan at $8.36 sits above the €5.83 median, and billing is monthly only. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.20Includes DDoS protection, unlimited traffic, email, chat and phone and ISO 27001, ISO 22301 and ISO 14001 in ZA, KE and NG. |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.80 |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 4 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99% to 99.9% |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | South Africa |
How they score
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
HOSTAFRICA
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
- Contabo edges HOSTAFRICA on cost, 9.1 to 8.8.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.3.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.0.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Host Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| Headquarters | Germany | South Africa |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2008 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Contabo | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Egypt | No | Yes |
| Ghana | No | Yes |
| Kenya | No | Yes |
| Nigeria | No | Yes |
| South Africa | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.