Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Ihor
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | Ihor |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | RUB 100 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | Start: 1 vCPU, 768 MB RAM, 7 GB NVMe/SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Unlimited traffic up to 200 Mbit/s |
| Locations | 11Higher | 2 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | RU, FI |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.98%Higher |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.00.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 2.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Regions: only Ihor offers RU, FI.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only Ihor offers Phone, Chat.
- SLA uptime is higher at Ihor: 99.98% vs 99.9%.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2006.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Ihor |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.00Start sits at RUB 100 with DDoS protection and Unlimited traffic up to 200 Mbit/s, above the site entry price median of €5.83. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.10Higher |
Which one suits you
Pick Contabo if offer and locations matter most.
Pick Ihor if sla uptime matter most.
Licences and countries
| Country | Contabo | Ihor |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United Kingdom |
Area by area
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Ihor
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.1
- On offer the two are close: Contabo 9.3, Ihor 9.0.
- Trust is level, 9.0 each.
How the counts compare
| Fact | Contabo | Ihor |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 2 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.98% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Ihor |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | IHOR HOSTING LTD |
| Headquarters | Germany | United Kingdom |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2006 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, Chat |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.