Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Neothek
Compare Contabo and Neothek using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $79 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 75 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 2000 GB transfer per month |
| Locations | 11Higher | 1 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, INCovers more | US |
| SLA uptime | 99.9%Higher | 99.8% |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.40.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 1.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, GB, SG.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only Neothek offers Chat, Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at Contabo: 99.9% vs 99.8%.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2004.
- Server types: only Contabo offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Contabo offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 8.10Entry at $79 sits far above the €5.83 typical entry price on the site. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 8.70Monthly billing with 2000 GB transfer per month and email, chat and phone support, but 1 location only. |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.70 |
Area by area
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Neothek
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.7
- On offer the two are close: Contabo 9.3, Neothek 8.7.
- Contabo leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.0 vs 8.7).
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | No |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 1 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.8% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2004 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Contabo | Neothek |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | No | Yes |
| Bolivia | No | Yes |
| Brazil | No | Yes |
| Chile | No | Yes |
| Colombia | No | Yes |
| Costa Rica | No | Yes |
| Ecuador | No | Yes |
| El Salvador | No | Yes |
8 of 20 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.