Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Register.it
What sets them apart
| Fact | Contabo | Register.it |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50Lower | €6.80 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB NVMe (VPS XS Linux) |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 1 TB monthly traffic |
| Locations | 11Higher | 5 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | IT, GB, PT, CA, HK |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.999%Higher |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001, NEN 7510, GDPR |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at Contabo: €5.50 vs €6.80.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 5.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, SG.
- Regions: only Register.it offers IT, PT, CA.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only Register.it offers Chat, Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at Register.it: 99.999% vs 99.9%.
- Founded is lower at Register.it: 1999 vs 2003.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Register.it |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 8.90Entry price is €6.80, above the VPS median of €5.63 and rank 114 of 200. |
| Offer | 9.30 | 9.301 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB NVMe (VPS XS Linux) with 1 TB monthly traffic and an SLA of 99.999%. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.60Higher |
Choosing between them
Pick Contabo if entry price, locations, and use cases matter most.
Pick Register.it if trust and sla uptime matter most.
How they score
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Register.it
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.6
- Cost is level, 9.1 each.
- Contabo and Register.it tie on offer at 9.3.
- Register.it edges Contabo on trust, 9.6 to 9.0.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Register.it |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Register S.p.A. |
| Headquarters | Germany | Italy |
| Founded | 2003 | 1999Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.