Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs velia.net
Compare Contabo and velia.net using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
velia.net8.9/10
See alternativesWhere Contabo and velia.net differ
| Fact | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11Higher | 6 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | DE, FR, US, SG |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | Bare metal |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Entry price | €5.50 | Not confirmed |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 6.
- Regions: only Contabo offers GB, JP, AU.
- Regions: only velia.net offers FR.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Help centre, Community.
- Server types: only Contabo offers VPS.
- Use cases: only Contabo offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 8.90Billing runs monthly, servers are bare metal, No egress fees on the network side, and GPU capacity covers NVIDIA H200. |
| Trust | 9.00 | 9.00 |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 6 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.9% |
Winner by area
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
velia.net
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.0
- On offer the two are close: Contabo 9.3, velia.net 8.9.
- Trust is level, 9.0 each.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Germany |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | No |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | velia.net |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | velia.net Internetdienste GmbH |
| Headquarters | Germany | Germany |
| Founded | 2003 | 2003 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.