Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs VPSServer.com
Compare Contabo and VPSServer.com using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Contabo and VPSServer.com differ
| Fact | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | $4 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 5 TB/month |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, HourlyCovers more |
| Locations | 11 | 16 to 20Higher |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | US, CA, GB, DE, NL, RO, IT, ES, SE, IL, HK, SG, JP, AU |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.9% to 99.95%Higher |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Up to USD 100 service credits for 30 days |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | GDPR |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Use cases (Game server, Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- VPSServer.com scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.20.
- Locations is higher at VPSServer.com: 16 to 20 vs 11.
- Regions: only Contabo offers IN.
- Regions: only VPSServer.com offers CA, NL, RO.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only VPSServer.com offers Chat, Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at VPSServer.com: 99.9% to 99.95% vs 99.9%.
- Billing models: only VPSServer.com offers Hourly.
- Server types: only Contabo offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.60HigherBilling runs monthly and hourly so jobs can stop early. |
| Offer | 9.30 | 9.70Higher |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.60 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
How they score
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
VPSServer.com
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust8.6
- VPSServer.com edges Contabo on cost, 9.6 to 9.1.
- On offer the two are close: VPSServer.com 9.7, Contabo 9.3.
- Contabo edges VPSServer.com on trust, 9.0 to 8.6.
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | No |
| Use cases | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | VPSServer.com |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly, Free tier |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | Kamatera Inc. |
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
| Founded | 2003 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.