Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs xneelo
Where Contabo and xneelo differ
| Fact | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5.50 | ZAR 73 |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 10 GB premium boot volume (s-g-1cpu-1gb) |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | Unlimited traffic (AUP applies) |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 11Higher | 1 |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | ZA |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | PCI DSS |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.00.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 1.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Regions: only xneelo offers ZA.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Support channels: only xneelo offers Chat, Phone.
- Founded is lower at xneelo: 1999 vs 2003.
- Billing models: only xneelo offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | 9.50HigherEntry price ZAR 73 against a €5.63 group median, with hourly and monthly billing. |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 8.70 |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.90 |
Area by area
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
xneelo
- Cost9.5
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.9
- Xneelo edges Contabo on cost, 9.5 to 9.1.
- Contabo leads on offer by 0.6 points (9.3 vs 8.7).
- Contabo and xneelo tie on trust at 9.0.
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 11 | 1 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.9% |
Choosing between them
Pick Contabo if offer and locations matter most.
Pick xneelo if cost and billing models matter most.
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | xneelo (Pty) Ltd |
| Headquarters | Germany | South Africa |
| Founded | 2003 | 1999Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Contabo | xneelo |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | No | Yes |
| South Africa | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.