Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Domains.co.za vs Hostraha
Domains.co.za vs Hostraha: the differences
| Fact | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ZAR 209 | $24.99 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB DDR5 ECC, 50 GB NVMe | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 500 Mbps port | 2 TB |
| Locations | 1 | 3Higher |
| Regions | ZA | KE, TZ, NG |
| Compliance certifications | ICANN accredited registrar, ZARC (ZA Registry Consortium) accredited registrar, Verisign accredited registrar (.com and .net), PIR accredited registrar (.org), Neustar accredited registrar (.biz), Afilias accredited registrar (.info), ISPA member | ISO 27001, SOC 2, GDPR |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at Hostraha: 3 vs 1.
- Regions: only Domains.co.za offers ZA.
- Regions: only Hostraha offers KE, TZ, NG.
- Support channels: only Domains.co.za offers Help centre.
- Support channels: only Hostraha offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only Domains.co.za offers ICANN accredited registrar, ZARC (ZA Registry Consortium) accredited registrar, Verisign accredited registrar (.com and .net).
- Compliance certifications: only Hostraha offers ISO 27001, SOC 2, GDPR.
- Founded is lower at Domains.co.za: 2001 vs 2018.
- Hostraha is available in 4 more countries.
- Server types: only Hostraha offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.50HigherEntry price sits at ZAR 209, with monthly billing and a site entry price median of €5.83. | 8.30The entry plan at $24.99 a month sits above €1.99 and $5.34, and above the €5.83 site median. |
| Offer | 8.50Offer is thin: vps only, 1 region, though DDoS protection is included. | 8.90HigherDDoS protection and ISO 27001, SOC 2 and GDPR certifications come as standard, with only 3 locations in KE, TZ and NG. |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 8.70 |
How they score
Domains.co.za
- Cost8.5
- Offer8.5
- Trust9.2
Hostraha
- Cost8.3
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.7
- Domains.co.za and Hostraha tie on cost at 8.5.
- Hostraha edges Domains.co.za on offer, 8.9 to 8.5.
- On trust the two are close: Domains.co.za 9.2, Hostraha 8.7.
What each covers
| Billing models | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Which one suits you
Pick Domains.co.za if trust matter most.
Pick Hostraha if offer, locations, and server types matter most.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | South Africa | Kenya |
Additional countries for Domains.co.za: 1. Additional countries for Hostraha: 5.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | DiaMatrix cc | Hostraha Limited |
| Headquarters | South Africa | Kenya |
| Founded | 2001Lower | 2018 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Chat, Email, Phone |
Country by country
| Country | Domains.co.za | Hostraha |
|---|---|---|
| Kenya | No | Yes |
| Nigeria | No | Yes |
| South Africa | Yes | No |
| Tanzania | No | Yes |
| Uganda | No | Yes |
| Zambia | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.