Updated October 17, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Domains.co.za vs ScalaHosting
Compare Domains.co.za and ScalaHosting using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Domains.co.za | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ZAR 209 | Not confirmed |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB DDR5 ECC, 50 GB NVMe | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 500 Mbps port | Not confirmed |
| Billing models | Monthly | Not confirmed |
| Locations | 1 | Not confirmed |
| Regions | ZA | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ICANN accredited registrar, ZARC (ZA Registry Consortium) accredited registrar, Verisign accredited registrar (.com and .net), PIR accredited registrar (.org), Neustar accredited registrar (.biz), Afilias accredited registrar (.info), ISPA member | Not confirmed |
| Server types | VPS | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: SLA uptime (99.9%).
Key differences
- Domains.co.za scores higher overall: 8.60 vs 8.30.
- Support channels: only Domains.co.za offers Email, Phone, Help centre.
- Support channels: only ScalaHosting offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at Domains.co.za: 2001 vs 2007.
Score breakdown
| Area | Domains.co.za | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.50Entry price sits at ZAR 209, with monthly billing and a site entry price median of €5.83. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 8.50HigherOffer is thin: vps only, 1 region, though DDoS protection is included. | 8.10 |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 8.80 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Domains.co.za | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | South Africa | Not confirmed |
How they score
Domains.co.za
- Offer8.5
- Trust9.2
ScalaHosting
- Offer8.1
- Trust8.8
- On offer the two are close: Domains.co.za 8.5, ScalaHosting 8.1.
- Domains.co.za leads on trust by 0.4 points (9.2 vs 8.8).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Domains.co.za | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | DiaMatrix cc | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | South Africa | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2001Lower | 2007 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Chat |
Country by country
| Country | Domains.co.za | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.