DonWeb9.4/10
See alternativesUpdated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
DonWeb vs Kamatera
Compare DonWeb and Kamatera using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
DonWeb vs Kamatera: the differences
| Fact | DonWeb | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $2.64Lower | $4 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB monthly transfer, 300 Mb/s dedicated and symmetric | 5 TB traffic included |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 4 | 21Higher |
| Regions | AR, US | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.95%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | IRAM ISO 9001:2015, IRAM ISO 45001:2018 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Forex |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
- Entry price is lower at DonWeb: $2.64 vs $4.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 4.
- Regions: only DonWeb offers AR.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Support channels: only DonWeb offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Kamatera: 99.95% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only DonWeb offers IRAM ISO 9001:2015, IRAM ISO 45001:2018.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2002.
Score breakdown
| Area | DonWeb | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.80Higher | 9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 9.20 | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.10Higher |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | DonWeb | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $2.64 | $4 |
| Locations | 4 | 21 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.95% |
Area by area
DonWeb
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- No winner on cost: both score 9.8.
- Kamatera leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.7 vs 9.2).
- DonWeb and Kamatera tie on trust at 8.9.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | DonWeb | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Argentina | United States |
| Founded | 2002 | 1996Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | DonWeb | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | Yes | No |
| Bolivia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Chile | Yes | No |
| Colombia | Yes | No |
| Mexico | Yes | No |
| Peru | Yes | No |
| Spain | Yes | No |
8 of 11 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.