Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Engine Yard vs Kamatera
Engine Yard vs Kamatera: the differences
| Fact | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $270 | $4Lower |
| Entry plan | EC2 instance, Standard support tier, any number of servers | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Regions | US | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, USCovers more |
| Free credits | $100 AWS credit | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | 5 TB traffic included |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 21 |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.95% |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Forex |
Same on both: Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.50.
- Entry price is lower at Kamatera: $4 vs $270.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Support channels: only Engine Yard offers Community.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only Engine Yard offers SOC 2.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2006.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Operating systems: only Kamatera offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.00Entry price of $270 sits well above the VPS median of €5.83, and billing models listed are monthly. | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 9.00 | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 8.60 | 9.10Higher |
What it costs in practice
A year on the entry plan
Engine Yard
$3,240
12 × $270
Kamatera
$48
12 × $4
Kamatera costs $3,192 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
How they score
Engine Yard
- Cost8.0
- Offer9.0
- Trust8.6
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- Kamatera scores 9.6 on cost to Engine Yard's 8.0; the biggest gap is entry price ($4 vs $270).
- Kamatera leads on offer by 0.7 points (9.7 vs 9.0).
- Kamatera leads on trust by 0.5 points (9.1 vs 8.6).
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
Licences and countries
| Country | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Engine Yard | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Engine Yard Enterprises, LLC | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2006 | 1996Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.