Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Evolution Host vs VirMach
Evolution Host vs VirMach: the differences
| Fact | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €5 | $2.50 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB DDR5 RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | 512MB RAM, 15GB disk, 1 CPU |
| Bandwidth allowance | 10 TB monthly transfer, 1 Gb/s port | 1TB data transfer per month |
| Locations | 15Higher | 7 |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, FI, FR, GB, IN, NL, PL, US | US, NL, JP |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server | Forex |
| Free credits | 16 GB DDR5 RAM, 8 CPU core VPS with DDoS protection free on application | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (100%), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- VirMach scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.30.
- Locations is higher at Evolution Host: 15 vs 7.
- Regions: only Evolution Host offers AU, CA, DE.
- Regions: only VirMach offers JP.
- Support channels: only Evolution Host offers Email, Chat.
- Server types: only VirMach offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Evolution Host offers Game server.
- Use cases: only VirMach offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.30The entry plan costs €5 against €1.99 at Aruba, and billing is monthly only. | 9.90HigherEntry plan at $2.50 a month with 1TB data transfer per month sits below the site median of €5.83. |
| Offer | 9.40HigherFree credits on application and the free tier model add a no cost entry, with linux and windows on the same account. | 8.80Offer spans vps and bare metal, linux and windows and DDoS protection, but support runs on help centre only. |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.50Higher |
Which one suits you
Pick Evolution Host if offer and locations matter most.
Pick VirMach if cost, trust, and server types matter most.
Area by area
Evolution Host
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.1
VirMach
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.8
- Trust9.5
- VirMach edges Evolution Host on cost, 9.9 to 9.3.
- Evolution Host leads on offer by 0.6 points (9.4 vs 8.8).
- On trust the two are close: VirMach 9.5, Evolution Host 9.1.
What each covers
| Billing models | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | No |
| Forex | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Evolution Host | VirMach |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Free tier | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Evolution Host Ltd | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Ireland | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centreCovers more | Help centre |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Founded.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.