Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
FastComet vs Hostinger
FastComet vs Hostinger: the differences
| Fact | FastComet | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $53.87 to $76.95 | $6.49Lower |
| Entry plan | 2 CPU virtual cores, 4 GB ECC RAM, 80 GB SSD (NVMe) | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe |
| Regions | US, DE, GB, SG, JP, CA, IN, AU, IT, BR | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Same on both: Bandwidth allowance (4 TB), Billing models (Monthly), Locations (12), DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux).
Key differences
- Hostinger scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.70.
- Entry price is lower at Hostinger: $6.49 vs $53.87 to $76.95.
- Regions: only FastComet offers SG, JP, CA.
- Regions: only Hostinger offers FR, LT, NL.
- Support channels: only FastComet offers Phone.
- Founded is lower at Hostinger: 2004 vs 2013.
- Server types: only FastComet offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | FastComet | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.10Entry pricing of $53.87 to $76.95 on monthly terms sits well above the €5.63 field median, making cost the weaker side. | 9.10HigherEntry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. |
| Offer | 9.40HigherBandwidth of 4 TB, 12 locations, DDoS protection and support on chat, phone and help centre make offer the stronger side. | 9.201 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. |
| Trust | 8.70 | 9.10Higher |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
FastComet
$646.44 to $923.40
12 × $53.87 to $76.95
Hostinger
$77.88
12 × $6.49
Hostinger costs $568.56 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Choosing between them
Pick FastComet if server types matter most.
Pick Hostinger if cost, trust, and entry price matter most.
How the counts compare
| Fact | FastComet | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $53.87 to $76.95 | $6.49 |
| Locations | 12 | 12 |
Area by area
FastComet
- Cost8.1
- Offer9.4
- Trust8.7
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
- Hostinger scores 9.1 on cost to FastComet's 8.1; the biggest gap is entry price ($6.49 vs $53.87 to $76.95).
- No winner on offer: both score 9.4.
- On trust the two are close: Hostinger 9.1, FastComet 8.7.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | FastComet | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | FastComet Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Lithuania |
| Founded | 2013 | 2004Lower |
| Support channels | Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.