Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
GleSYS vs HostITSmart
Where GleSYS and HostITSmart differ
| Fact | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.42 | ₹299 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 0.5 GB RAM, 5 GB NVMe | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB SSD, 1 dedicated IP |
| Bandwidth allowance | 32 TB transfer included | 4 TB |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 5Higher | 3 |
| Regions | SE, FI | IN |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95%Higher | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 20000 1, PCI DSS |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Forex |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at GleSYS: 5 vs 3.
- Regions: only GleSYS offers SE, FI.
- Regions: only HostITSmart offers IN.
- Support channels: only GleSYS offers Community.
- Support channels: only HostITSmart offers Chat.
- SLA uptime is higher at GleSYS: 99.3% to 99.95% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only GleSYS offers ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022.
- Compliance certifications: only HostITSmart offers ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 20000 1, PCI DSS.
- Founded is lower at GleSYS: 1999 vs 2012.
- Billing models: only GleSYS offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40€4.42 sits below the €5.83 site median, and object storage is €0.06 per GB per month. | 9.70HigherBilled on monthly terms only, with 4 TB of bandwidth included. |
| Offer | 9.20Higherlinux and windows are supported, vps and bare metal sit in one catalogue and uptime runs 99.3% to 99.95%. | 8.90Linux and Windows in linux and windows, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 20000 1 and PCI DSS certifications, and 3 sites in IN. |
| Trust | 8.80 | 8.80 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Sweden | India |
What each covers
| Billing models | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Choosing between them
Pick GleSYS if offer, billing models, locations, and sla uptime matter most.
Pick HostITSmart if cost matter most.
Winner by area
GleSYS
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
HostITSmart
- Cost9.7
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.8
- On cost the two are close: HostITSmart 9.7, GleSYS 9.4.
- GleSYS edges HostITSmart on offer, 9.2 to 8.9.
- No winner on trust: both score 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Hosting World Private Limited |
| Headquarters | Sweden | India |
| Founded | 1999Lower | 2012 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | GleSYS | HostITSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | No | Yes |
| India | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.