Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
GleSYS vs iHost.md
Where GleSYS and iHost.md differ
| Fact | GleSYS | iHost.md |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.42Lower | €6 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 0.5 GB RAM, 5 GB NVMe | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 32 TB transfer included | 1 TB |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 5 | 10Higher |
| Regions | SE, FI | MD, LU, US, CA, GB, DE, SG, JP, AU |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 | ISO 9001:2015, ISO 27001:2013 |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95% | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at GleSYS: €4.42 vs €6.
- Locations is higher at iHost.md: 10 vs 5.
- Regions: only GleSYS offers SE, FI.
- Regions: only iHost.md offers MD, LU, US.
- Support channels: only GleSYS offers Community.
- Support channels: only iHost.md offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only GleSYS offers ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022.
- Compliance certifications: only iHost.md offers ISO 27001:2013.
- Billing models: only GleSYS offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | GleSYS | iHost.md |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40Higher€4.42 sits below the €5.83 site median, and object storage is €0.06 per GB per month. | 9.00Entry price of €6 with 1 TB included, but monthly billing only limits flexibility. |
| Offer | 9.20linux and windows are supported, vps and bare metal sit in one catalogue and uptime runs 99.3% to 99.95%. | 9.50HigherCovers both vps and bare metal, lists linux and windows, includes DDoS protection and spreads over 10 locations. |
| Trust | 8.80 | 8.80 |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
GleSYS
€53.04
12 × €4.42
iHost.md
€72
12 × €6
GleSYS costs €18.96 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Which one suits you
Pick GleSYS if cost, entry price, and billing models matter most.
Pick iHost.md if offer and locations matter most.
How they score
GleSYS
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
iHost.md
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.5
- Trust8.8
- GleSYS leads on cost by 0.4 points (9.4 vs 9.0).
- IHost.md leads on offer by 0.3 points (9.5 vs 9.2).
- Trust is level, 8.8 each.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | GleSYS | iHost.md |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Sweden | Moldova |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | iHost.md |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Sweden | Moldova |
| Founded | 1999 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.