Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
GleSYS vs IIJ GIO Cloud
Compare GleSYS and IIJ GIO Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
IIJ GIO Cloud9.2/10
See alternativesGleSYS vs IIJ GIO Cloud: the differences
| Fact | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.42 | ¥590 to ¥698 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 0.5 GB RAM, 5 GB NVMe | 1 vCPU, 512 MB RAM, 25 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 32 TB transfer included | Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port) |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Monthly, Reserved |
| Locations | 5Higher | 3 |
| Regions | SE, FI | JP |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95% | 99.95% |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 | ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security, PCI DSS, Privacy Mark, SOC 2, SOC 3 |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Same on both: Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at GleSYS: 5 vs 3.
- Regions: only GleSYS offers SE, FI.
- Regions: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers JP.
- Support channels: only GleSYS offers Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only GleSYS offers ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022.
- Compliance certifications: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security.
- Founded is lower at IIJ GIO Cloud: 1996 vs 1999.
- Billing models: only GleSYS offers Hourly.
- Billing models: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Reserved.
- Server types: only GleSYS offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40€4.42 sits below the €5.83 site median, and object storage is €0.06 per GB per month. | 9.60HigherEntry is ¥590 to ¥698 with Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port), so small servers cost little to run. |
| Offer | 9.20Higherlinux and windows are supported, vps and bare metal sit in one catalogue and uptime runs 99.3% to 99.95%. | 8.60Billing is monthly and reserved, and the range is vps in JP, so breadth is thin. |
| Trust | 8.80 | 9.50Higher |
Winner by area
GleSYS
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
IIJ GIO Cloud
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.5
- GleSYS and IIJ GIO Cloud tie on cost at 9.4.
- GleSYS edges IIJ GIO Cloud on offer, 9.2 to 8.6.
- On trust the two are close: IIJ GIO Cloud 9.5, GleSYS 8.8.
The numbers side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 5 | 3 |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95% | 99.95% |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Which one suits you
Pick GleSYS if offer, locations, and server types matter most.
Pick IIJ GIO Cloud if trust matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Sakura Internet Co., Ltd. (SAKURA internet Inc.) |
| Headquarters | Sweden | Japan |
| Founded | 1999 | 1996Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.