Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
GMO Internet Group vs Hostinger
What sets them apart
| Fact | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ¥460 | $6.49 |
| Entry plan | 512 MB RAM, 1 vCPU, 30 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited data transfer (free) | 4 TB |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly, ReservedCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 1 | 12Higher |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Regions | Not confirmed | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Same on both: Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Hostinger scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Hostinger: 12 vs 1.
- Support channels: only GMO Internet Group offers Email.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at GMO Internet Group: 1991 vs 2004.
- Billing models: only GMO Internet Group offers Hourly, Reserved.
- Operating systems: only GMO Internet Group offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 9.10Entry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. |
| Offer | 8.30VPS entry price ¥460 and free egress offset a thin NVIDIA HGX B300 and NVIDIA HGX H200 list and 1 location. | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. |
| Trust | 9.90Higher | 9.10 |
Winner by area
GMO Internet Group
- Offer8.3
- Trust9.9
Hostinger
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
- Hostinger leads on offer by 0.9 points (9.2 vs 8.3).
- GMO Internet Group leads on trust by 0.8 points (9.9 vs 9.1).
Feature by feature
| Billing models | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | Yes | No |
| Server types | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | No |
Choosing between them
Pick GMO Internet Group if trust, billing models, and operating systems matter most.
Pick Hostinger if offer and locations matter most.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Japan | Lithuania |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | GMO Internet Group | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | GMO Internet, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Japan | Lithuania |
| Founded | 1991Lower | 2004 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.