Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Google Cloud Run vs RunPod
Compare Google Cloud Run and RunPod using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Google Cloud Run | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 16 |
Google Cloud Run vs RunPod: the differences
| Fact | Google Cloud Run | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum run time | 3,600 | 5 to 604,800Higher |
| Price per million requests | $0.40 | Not confirmed |
| Price per GB-second | $0.0000020 to $0.0000025 | Not confirmed |
| Free requests | 2,000,000 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | GDPR |
Key differences
- RunPod scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
- Maximum run time is higher at RunPod: 5 to 604,800 vs 3,600.
- Support channels: only RunPod offers Phone.
- Founded is lower at Google Cloud Run: 2008 vs 2022.
Score breakdown
| Area | Google Cloud Run | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.50Compute runs at $0.000002 to $0.0000025 per GB-second, requests at $0.40, and 2,000,000 requests a month cost nothing. | 9.80HigherEntry rate of $0.16 sits under the site median of €0.63, and the listed billing model is hourly. |
| Offer | 9.10Support runs on email, help centre and community and compute sits mid table at 7 of 27 brands, with request fees of $0.40. | 9.80Higher |
| Trust | 9.90Higher | 8.40 |
Area by area
Google Cloud Run
- Cost9.5
- Offer9.1
RunPod
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.8
- RunPod leads on cost by 0.3 points (9.8 vs 9.5).
- On offer the two are close: RunPod 9.8, Google Cloud Run 9.1.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Google Cloud Run | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Google Cloud Run | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Google LLC | Runpod Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2008Lower | 2022 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.