Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostens vs Websupport Hungary
What sets them apart
| Fact | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6 | HUF 3,569 |
| Entry plan | 1 CPU core, 2 GB RAM, 25 GB disk space | Starter: 2 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 24 GB SSD |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% | 99.982%Higher |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB bandwidth | Not confirmed |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 1 |
| Regions | Not confirmed | SK |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 7-day free VPS trial |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | TIER III |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Support channels: only Websupport Hungary offers Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at Websupport Hungary: 99.982% vs 99.5%.
- Operating systems: only Hostens offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20HigherEntry at $6 sits near the VPS median of €5.63; billing runs on monthly terms. | 8.60The Starter plan at HUF 3,569 on monthly billing sits above the €5.83 median entry price across tracked brands. |
| Offer | 8.90Higher | 8.70Uptime is published as 99.982%, the data centre is TIER III, and service runs from 1 location in SK. |
| Trust | 8.10 | 9.10Higher |
Licences and countries
| Country | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Lithuania | Hungary |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | No |
Choosing between them
Pick Hostens if cost and operating systems matter most.
Pick Websupport Hungary if trust and sla uptime matter most.
How they score
Hostens
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.1
Websupport Hungary
- Cost8.6
- Offer8.7
- Trust9.1
- Hostens edges Websupport Hungary on cost, 9.2 to 8.6.
- Hostens and Websupport Hungary tie on offer at 8.9.
- Websupport Hungary scores 9.1 on trust to Hostens's 8.1; the biggest gap is sla uptime (99.982% vs 99.5%).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Free tier |
| Legal entity | UAB "Interneto vizija" | Websupport Magyarország Kft. |
| Headquarters | Lithuania | Hungary |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 1996 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Hostens | Websupport Hungary |
|---|---|---|
| Hungary | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.