Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostinger vs hosttech
Compare Hostinger and hosttech using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Hostinger vs hosttech: the differences
| Fact | Hostinger | hosttech |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49 | CHF 12.90 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB | Unlimited traffic, 1000 Mbit/s port (fair use) |
| Locations | 12Higher | 1 |
| Regions | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR | CH |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, PCI DSS |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly).
Key differences
- Hostinger scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.50.
- Locations is higher at Hostinger: 12 vs 1.
- Regions: only Hostinger offers FR, DE, LT.
- Regions: only hosttech offers CH.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Chat.
- Support channels: only hosttech offers Phone, Email.
- Server types: only hosttech offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Hostinger offers Forex.
- Operating systems: only hosttech offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostinger | hosttech |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. | 8.50Entry plan costs CHF 12.90 a month against a site median of €5.83, and billing runs monthly for steady workloads. |
| Offer | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. | 8.50All 1 of its locations sit in CH, and billing runs monthly with linux and windows images as the range on offer. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
How they score
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
hosttech
- Cost8.5
- Offer8.5
- Trust8.8
- Hostinger leads on cost by 0.6 points (9.1 vs 8.5).
- On offer the two are close: Hostinger 9.2, hosttech 8.5.
- Hostinger edges hosttech on trust, 9.1 to 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostinger | hosttech |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | hosttech GmbH |
| Headquarters | Lithuania | Switzerland |
| Founded | 2004 | 2004 |
| Support channels | Chat, Help centre | Phone, Email, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Hostinger | hosttech |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| Switzerland | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.