Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostinger vs Kakao Cloud
Compare Hostinger and Kakao Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Kakao Cloud9.3/10
See alternativesHostinger vs Kakao Cloud: the differences
| Fact | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49 | ₩3,960 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | 2 vCPU, 0.5 GiB RAM, burstable (t1i.nano) |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB | 30 GiB free outbound traffic |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Locations | 12 | Not confirmed |
| Regions | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 300,000 KRW free credit for new signups |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISMS P, CSAP, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 27799, CSA STAR: Gold |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Kakao Cloud scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.10.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Kakao Cloud offers Email, Phone.
- Billing models: only Kakao Cloud offers Hourly.
- Server types: only Kakao Cloud offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Hostinger offers Forex.
- Operating systems: only Kakao Cloud offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. | 9.30HigherGPU hours start at KRW 648 and virtual machines at KRW 3,960, but managed databases start at KRW 163,440, above the €13.15 median. |
| Offer | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. | 9.10 |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.90Higher |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Lithuania | South Korea |
Which one suits you
Pick Hostinger if use cases matter most.
Pick Kakao Cloud if trust, billing models, server types, and operating systems matter most.
What each covers
| Billing models | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
How they score
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
Kakao Cloud
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.9
- No winner on cost: both score 9.1.
- Offer is level, 9.2 each.
- On trust the two are close: Kakao Cloud 9.9, Hostinger 9.1.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostinger | Kakao Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Kakao Enterprise Co., Ltd. (Kakao Enterprise, business registration no. 741-81-01531) |
| Headquarters | Lithuania | South Korea |
| Founded | 2004 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Chat, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.