Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostinger vs RackNerd
Where Hostinger and RackNerd differ
| Fact | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49Lower | $21.99 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB SSD, 1 IPv4 |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB | 3 TB monthly transfer |
| Locations | 12 | 20Higher |
| Regions | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR | US, CA, GB, NL, FR, DE, SG, IE |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.999% |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at Hostinger: $6.49 vs $21.99.
- Locations is higher at RackNerd: 20 vs 12.
- Regions: only Hostinger offers LT, IN, ID.
- Regions: only RackNerd offers CA, SG, IE.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Chat.
- Support channels: only RackNerd offers Email, Phone.
- Server types: only RackNerd offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only RackNerd offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. | 8.40Entry price of $21.99 ranks 166 of 200, above €1.99 at Aruba. |
| Offer | 9.201 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. | 9.40HigherEntry plan 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB SSD, 1 IPv4 with 3 TB monthly transfer, 20 locations and email, phone and help centre. |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.80Higher |
What each covers
| Billing models | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
Hostinger
$77.88
12 × $6.49
RackNerd
$263.88
12 × $21.99
Hostinger costs $186 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Winner by area
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
RackNerd
- Cost8.4
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.8
- Hostinger edges RackNerd on cost, 9.1 to 8.4.
- Hostinger and RackNerd tie on offer at 9.2.
- RackNerd edges Hostinger on trust, 9.8 to 9.1.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostinger | RackNerd |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | RackNerd LLC |
| Headquarters | Lithuania | United States |
| Founded | 2004 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Chat, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.