Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostinger vs VPS.DO
Compare Hostinger and VPS.DO using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Hostinger | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49 | $4Lower |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD, 1 IPv4 |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB | 1 TB @ 1 Gbps port |
| Locations | 12Higher | 2 |
| Regions | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR | US, HK, JP, SG |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | HIPAA, PCI DSS, CCPA |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at VPS.DO: $4 vs $6.49.
- Locations is higher at Hostinger: 12 vs 2.
- Regions: only Hostinger offers FR, DE, LT.
- Regions: only VPS.DO offers HK, JP, SG.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Chat.
- Support channels: only VPS.DO offers Email.
- Server types: only VPS.DO offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Hostinger offers Forex.
- Operating systems: only VPS.DO offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostinger | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. | 9.60HigherEntry sits at $4 for 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD, 1 IPv4, and transfer is part of the plan. |
| Offer | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. | 8.70Covers linux and windows, game server and HIPAA, PCI DSS and CCPA, but at 2 locations the plan set stays narrow. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
By the numbers
| Fact | Hostinger | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49 | $4 |
| Locations | 12 | 2 |
Winner by area
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
VPS.DO
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.8
- On cost the two are close: VPS.DO 9.6, Hostinger 9.1.
- On offer the two are close: Hostinger 9.2, VPS.DO 8.7.
- On trust the two are close: Hostinger 9.1, VPS.DO 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostinger | VPS.DO |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Lithuania | United States |
| Founded | 2004 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Chat, Help centre | Email, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.