Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostinger vs WorldStream
Compare Hostinger and WorldStream using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Hostinger and WorldStream differ
| Fact | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.49 | €5.19 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | Entry Standard x-Small: 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 40 GB disk |
| Locations | 12Higher | 3 |
| Regions | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BRCovers more | NL |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Bandwidth allowance | 4 TB | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, SOC 1, SOC 2, NEN 7510, PCI DSS 4.0.1 |
| Operating systems | Linux | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at Hostinger: 12 vs 3.
- Regions: only Hostinger offers FR, DE, LT.
- Support channels: only WorldStream offers Email, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Hostinger: 2004 vs 2006.
- Server types: only WorldStream offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Hostinger offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. | 9.20HigherEntry Standard x-Small costs €5.19, under the site median €5.83, and monthly billing keeps it flat. |
| Offer | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. | 8.90A short catalogue: vps and bare metal, 3 datacenters in NL and monthly billing. |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.10 |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
Winner by area
Hostinger
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
WorldStream
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.1
- No winner on cost: both score 9.1.
- Hostinger leads on offer by 0.3 points (9.2 vs 8.9).
- No winner on trust: both score 9.1.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Lithuania | Netherlands |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostinger | WorldStream |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Lithuania | Netherlands |
| Founded | 2004Lower | 2006 |
| Support channels | Chat, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.