Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Hostraha vs REG.am
Compare Hostraha and REG.am using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Hostraha vs REG.am: the differences
| Fact | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $24.99 | $18Lower |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD | AVPS 1: 1 vCPU (2.4Ghz), 2 GB RAM, 20 GB SSD, 1 IPv4 |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB | Unlimited traffic, 100 Mbps guaranteed port |
| Locations | 3Higher | 1 |
| Regions | KE, TZ, NG | AM |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, GDPR | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at REG.am: $18 vs $24.99.
- Locations is higher at Hostraha: 3 vs 1.
- Regions: only Hostraha offers KE, TZ, NG.
- Regions: only REG.am offers AM.
- Support channels: only Hostraha offers Chat.
- Support channels: only REG.am offers Help centre.
- Founded is lower at REG.am: 2008 vs 2018.
Score breakdown
| Area | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.30The entry plan at $24.99 a month sits above €1.99 and $5.34, and above the €5.83 site median. | 8.40HigherEntry price of $18 sits above €11.52. |
| Offer | 8.90HigherDDoS protection and ISO 27001, SOC 2 and GDPR certifications come as standard, with only 3 locations in KE, TZ and NG. | 8.50Offer runs vps and bare metal at 1 location, monthly billing, with DDoS protection included. |
| Trust | 8.70 | 8.90Higher |
Area by area
Hostraha
- Cost8.3
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.7
REG.am
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.5
- Trust8.9
- Cost is level, 8.3 each.
- On offer the two are close: Hostraha 8.9, REG.am 8.5.
- No winner on trust: both score 8.7.
What each covers
| Billing models | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
By the numbers
| Fact | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $24.99 | $18 |
| Locations | 3 | 1 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Hostraha Limited | Global AR LLC |
| Headquarters | Kenya | Armenia |
| Founded | 2018 | 2008Lower |
| Support channels | Chat, Email, Phone | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Hostraha | REG.am |
|---|---|---|
| Kenya | Yes | No |
| Nigeria | Yes | No |
| Tanzania | Yes | No |
| Uganda | Yes | No |
| Zambia | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.