Updated October 17, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
hosttech vs ScalaHosting
Compare hosttech and ScalaHosting using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where hosttech and ScalaHosting differ
| Fact | hosttech | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | CHF 12.90 | Not confirmed |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1000 Mbit/s port (fair use) | Not confirmed |
| Billing models | Monthly | Not confirmed |
| Locations | 1 | Not confirmed |
| Regions | CH | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, PCI DSS | Not confirmed |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metal | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: SLA uptime (99.9%).
Key differences
- hosttech scores higher overall: 8.50 vs 8.30.
- Support channels: only hosttech offers Phone, Email, Help centre.
- Support channels: only ScalaHosting offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at hosttech: 2004 vs 2007.
Score breakdown
| Area | hosttech | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.50Entry plan costs CHF 12.90 a month against a site median of €5.83, and billing runs monthly for steady workloads. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 8.50HigherAll 1 of its locations sit in CH, and billing runs monthly with linux and windows images as the range on offer. | 8.10 |
| Trust | 8.80 | 8.80 |
Licences and countries
| Country | hosttech | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Switzerland | Not confirmed |
Area by area
hosttech
- Offer8.5
- Trust8.8
ScalaHosting
- Offer8.1
- Trust8.8
- On offer the two are close: hosttech 8.5, ScalaHosting 8.1.
- No winner on trust: both score 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | hosttech | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | hosttech GmbH | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Switzerland | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2004Lower | 2007 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Chat |
Country by country
| Country | hosttech | ScalaHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| Switzerland | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.