IIJ GIO Cloud9.2/10
See alternativesUpdated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
IIJ GIO Cloud vs Kamatera
Compare IIJ GIO Cloud and Kamatera using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ¥590 to ¥698 | $4 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 512 MB RAM, 25 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port) | 5 TB traffic included |
| Billing models | Monthly, Reserved | Hourly, Monthly |
| Locations | 3 | 21Higher |
| Regions | JP | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, USCovers more |
| Compliance certifications | ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security, PCI DSS, Privacy Mark, SOC 2, SOC 3 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Forex |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
Same on both: SLA uptime (99.95%), Server types (VPS), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.20.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 3.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Support channels: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Community.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Chat, Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Billing models: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Reserved.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Use cases: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Game server.
Score breakdown
| Area | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60Entry is ¥590 to ¥698 with Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port), so small servers cost little to run. | 9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 8.60Billing is monthly and reserved, and the range is vps in JP, so breadth is thin. | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 9.50Higher | 9.10 |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | Yes | No |
| Server types | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | No |
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How they score
IIJ GIO Cloud
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.5
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- Cost is level, 9.6 each.
- Kamatera scores 9.7 on offer to IIJ GIO Cloud's 8.6; the biggest gap is locations (21 vs 3).
- On trust the two are close: IIJ GIO Cloud 9.5, Kamatera 9.1.
Licences and countries
| Country | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Japan | United States |
By the numbers
| Fact | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 3 | 21 |
| SLA uptime | 99.95% | 99.95% |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | IIJ GIO Cloud | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Sakura Internet Co., Ltd. (SAKURA internet Inc.) | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Japan | United States |
| Founded | 1996 | 1996 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.