Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kamatera vs Kimsufi
Compare Kamatera and Kimsufi using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4Lower | $11.10 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | KS-1: 4 vCPU (Intel Xeon-D 1520, 4c/8t), 32 GB DDR4 ECC, 2x 2 TB HDD (Soft RAID) |
| Bandwidth allowance | 5 TB traffic included | 500 Mbps unmetered (unlimited traffic) |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 21Higher | 8 |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US | CA, FR, DE, GB, PL, AU, SG, IN |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II | ISO 27001 |
| Server types | VPS | Bare metal |
| Use cases | Forex | Game server |
| Free credits | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.95%), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.90.
- Entry price is lower at Kamatera: $4 vs $11.10.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 8.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers ES, HK, IL.
- Regions: only Kimsufi offers FR, PL, IN.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Email, Chat, Phone.
- Support channels: only Kimsufi offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Compliance certifications: only Kimsufi offers ISO 27001.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2003.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. | 8.60Entry price of $11.10 sits above the €5.93 bare-metal median, and billing is monthly only. |
| Offer | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. | 9.10Dedicated bare metal with 500 Mbps unmetered (unlimited traffic), 8 locations, ISO 27001 and DDoS protection. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.90 |
Winner by area
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Kimsufi
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.9
- Kamatera is ahead on cost, 9.6 against 8.6, winning 1 of 1 facts.
- Kamatera edges Kimsufi on offer, 9.7 to 9.1.
- Kamatera and Kimsufi tie on trust at 9.1.
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | No |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | No | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Kamatera, Inc. | OVH SAS |
| Headquarters | United States | France |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 2003 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Kamatera | Kimsufi |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| France | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| India | No | Yes |
| Ireland | No | Yes |
| Italy | No | Yes |
| Morocco | No | Yes |
8 of 16 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.