Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kamatera vs NEOSERV.si
Compare Kamatera and NEOSERV.si using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Kamatera and NEOSERV.si differ
| Fact | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4 | €4.99 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU (3.7 GHz), 1 GB RAM, 15 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 5 TB traffic included | 1 Gbit port, unlimited traffic |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Locations | 21 | Not confirmed |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.95% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.10.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2003.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Server types: only NEOSERV.si offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Kamatera offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. | 9.30Entry at €4.99 a month, cheaper than the €5.83 typical entry price, and it sits at 79 of 200 on that measure. |
| Offer | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. | 8.90 |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.10 |
Area by area
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
NEOSERV.si
- Cost9.3
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.1
- On cost the two are close: Kamatera 9.6, NEOSERV.si 9.3.
- On offer the two are close: Kamatera 9.7, NEOSERV.si 8.9.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.1.
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | No |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kamatera | NEOSERV.si |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Kamatera, Inc. | AVANT.SI d.o.o. |
| Headquarters | United States | Slovenia |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 2003 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Email, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.